Get 10% OFF & FREE Shipping on Every order.

Privacy Policy

At Puradesi, we treat the privacy of our visitors with utmost care and safety. We take to preserve and safely guard your privacy and information when you visit or communicate with our website or personnel.

First and foremost, do not rent, sell or trade any of your personal information (like name, address, phone, credit card info, etc.) to any third party without your permission. A detailed explanation of how we store and use your personal information is provided in this Privacy Policy below. Please read the following thoroughly to understand our practices and measures to safeguard your personal data.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Puradesi India Pvt Ltd and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000.

This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Puradesi India Pvt ltd. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective by use of the website and will govern the relationship between you and Puradesi India Pvt Ltd for your use of the website “www.puradesi.com”.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

1. DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Data that you provide by filling out forms on our website, www.puradesi.com, like purchase or registration. We may keep a record of the information given by you, when you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

  • We may gather data about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for our services and our advertisers. This is statistical and aggregate data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual personally.
  • We may also collect information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service to you. You may decline all cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, by disabling the cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website that require cookies. Our advertisers may also have a use for cookies. We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement.

3. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from is stored on our secured servers and protected against illegal access by various security measures. All payment information is encrypted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology and stored in a secure database. You are responsible for keeping any password belonging to you, which enables you to access our website, confidential. We request you not to share a password with anyone. We do our best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website via Internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

  • We may gather data about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for our services and our advertisers. This is statistical and aggregate data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual personally.
  • We may also collect information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service to you. You may decline all cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, by disabling the cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website that require cookies. Our advertisers may also have a use for cookies. We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement.

4. HOW YOUR DATA IS USED
We may use your personal data in the following ways to:

  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Provide you with information about our products or services, which we feel may be of interest to you or that you have requested from us.
  • Fulfill our commitment arising from any contracts that we may have entered into with you
  • Notify you about changes to our website, products and services.

We do not reveal any identifiable information about you to our advertisers, although we may share aggregate statistical visitor information with our advertisers and partners.
We do not store any customer credit card details. This includes all information that may be collected from customers by phone.
If you wish to unsubscribe from our updates, please e-mail us at support@puradesi.com.
If you follow a link to any of our advertisers’ websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any liability for these policies, as they are beyond our control. Please read the policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any updates or changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. You are requested to visit this page to know about our latest policies and procedures for safeguarding your personal information.

6. CONTACT
If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, you are most welcome to contact us at support@puradesi.com.